Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Witton Albion Football Club app

View

Playing Records

DATEOPPONENTS & ROUNDF-AAtt.GOALSCORERS
13-Dec-1969Telford United (3q.)0-51,144
31-Oct-1970Sandbach Ramblers (1q.)3-2500DEANOGDENCARRICK
14-Nov-1970FORMBY (2q.)5-0800OGDEN -3,1p.DEANHASPELL
5-Dec-1970Portmadoc (3q.)1-0527CARRICK
16-Jan-1971SCARBOROUGH (Rd.1)0-01,325
20-Jan-1971Scarborough (Rd.1 Rep.)0-33,400
30-Oct-1971NANTWICH TOWN (1q.)2-1504CARRICKRATCLIFFE
13-Nov-1971Droylsden (2q.)3-0408CARRICK -2JONES
4-Dec-1971ALTRINCHAM (3q.)1-0952JONES
22-Jan-1972Wigan Athletic (Rd.1)0-13,338
11-Nov-1972BILSTON TOWN (3q.)1-0450MASON
2-Dec-1972Tamworth (Rd.1)3-2500MILNERSWAINLarge og.
20-Jan-1973SKELMERSDALE UNITED (Rd.2)1-1470CARRICK
23-Jan-1973Skelmersdale United (Rd.2 Rep.)2-0422CARRICKHASPELL
10-Feb-1973CHELMSFORD CITY (Rd.3)2-42,215CARRICKHASPELL -p.
1-Dec-1973FORMBY (3q.)1-1270LEWICKI
5-Dec-1973Formby (3q. Rep.) aet2-2200DOVEGRIMES
12-Dec-1973Formby (3q. 2nd. Rep.) at Wigan2-371DOVEMILNER
21-Sep-1974Marine (1q.)2-4284OLDHAMMASON -p.
20-Sep-1975MARINE (Pr.)2-3519HEATHCOTEMILNER -p.
30-Oct-1976Eastwood Hanley (1q.)3-0100WHEELERPITTWHITE -p.
27-Nov-1976Nantwich Town (2q.)1-0490WHITE
18-Dec-1976ST HELENS TOWN (3q.)1-0299WHEELER
15-Jan-1977BISHOP AUCKLAND (Rd.1)1-1526MORTON
22-Jan-1977Bishop Auckland (Rd.1 Rep.)1-0379HEATHCOTE
5-Feb-1977Crook Town (Rd.2)0-1447
15-Oct-1977Mossley (1q.)3-1670HENDERSONGRIFFINGRIFFITHS -p.
12-Nov-1977NEW BRIGHTON RAKERS (2q.)1-3395WHITEGriffiths
14-Oct-1978MIDDLEWICH ATHLETIC (1q.)2-1411HENDERSONBURTON
11-Nov-1978Bootle (2q.)3-0221HENDERSON - 2GRIFFITHS -p.
6-Dec-1978Macclesfield Town (3q.)0-0413
11-Dec-1978MACCLESFIELD TOWN (3q. Rep.)3-1590HENDERSONHEATHCOTEGRIFFITHS -p.
3-Feb-1979Kidderminster Harriers (Rd.1)2-2672GRIFFINGRIFFITHS -p
5-Feb-1979KIDDERMINSTER HARR. (Rd.1 Rep.)4-2747WHITEBURTONKEYESJ. Griffiths og
10-Feb-1979SPENNYMOOR UNITED (Rd.2)1-0905GEE
24-Feb-1979DAGENHAM (Rd.3)1-11,007GRIFFITHS -p.
26-Feb-1979Dagenham (Rd.3 Rep.) aet1-1868BURTON
6-Mar-1979Dagenham (2nd Rep.) at Kidderminster1-3420Gilbert og
1-Dec-1979MACCLESFIELD TOWN (3q.)1-31,202WALKER
29-Nov-1980BRERETON SOCIAL (3q.)3-0369WHITE -2WALKER
10-Jan-1981BANGOR CITY (Rd.1)0-3406
9-Jan-1982MATLOCK TOWN (3q.)2-0414JACKSONJOHNSTON
23-Jan-1982Horden Colliery Welfare (Rd.1)1-1305WHITE
25-Jan-1982HORDEN C.W. (Rd.1 Rep.) aet2-2643M. QUINNWHITE -p.
28-Jan-1982HORDEN C.W. (Rd.1 2nd Rep.)2-1560BARNESBENDON
6-Feb-1982HENDON (Rd.2)1-0642JOHNSTON
27-Feb-1982Bishop's Stortford (Rd.3)1-61,050JACKSON
18-Dec-1982ILKESTON TOWN (3q.)1-1258KILDUFF
21-Dec-1982Ilkeston Town (3q. Rep.) aet1-3113T. QUINN
17-Dec-1983Ilkeston Town (3q.)5-0233T. QUINN -2SMITHCURLEYHILTON
14-Jan-1984A.P. LEAMINGTON (Rd.1)3-4448SMITHFIRTHGRAHAM -p.
15-Dec-1984BROMSGROVE ROVERS (3q.)1-1355CORRIGAN
18-Dec-1984Bromsgrove Rovers (3q. Rep.)2-3360ESSER -2,1p.
30-Nov-1985Corby Town (3q.)0-1341
4-Oct-1986Colwyn Bay (1q.)0-1349
3-Oct-1987Winsford United (1q.)2-2391LLOYDHOUGHTON
6-Oct-1987WINSFORD UNITED (1q. Rep.) aet2-1460Ellis ogQuine og
31-Oct-1987EASTWOOD TOWN (2q.)5-0308KILSHAW -2HIGGINBOTHAMBISHOPLLOYD
21-Nov-1987MATLOCK TOWN (3q.)2-0402BISHOPChamberlain og
19-Dec-1987WHITBY TOWN (Rd.1)2-1374FAGAN DEELEY
23-Jan-1988YEOVIL TOWN (Rd.2)3-11,020PLATTSESSERBISHOP
13-Feb-1988ENFIELD (Rd.3)1-2814JARVIS
3-Dec-1988NUNEATON BOROUGH (3q.)2-1345EDWARDS JARVIS
14-Jan-1989Telford United (Rd.1)0-31,318
2-Dec-1989ALFRETON TOWN (3q.)3-0622JARVIS -2COLEMAN
22-Jan-1990BLYTH SPARTANS (Rd.1) at Drill Field2-0661EDWARDS -2
3-Feb-1990KIDDERMINSTER H. (Rd.2) at Drill Field0-0803
5-Feb-1990Kidderminster Harriers (Rd.2 Rep.)1-21,201JARVIS
1-Dec-1990Colwyn Bay (3q.)3-1603JARVIS -2EDWARDS
12-Jan-1991Guisborough Town (Rd.1)2-2379THOMASSTEWART
21-Jan-1991GUISBOROUGH TOWN (Rd.1 Rep.)2-1965STEWARTStephens og
2-Feb-1991SOUTH BANK (Rd.2)3-2843EDWARDS -2THOMAS
23-Feb-1991GLOUCESTER CITY (Rd.3)3-01,162EDWARDS -2JARVIS
16-Mar-1991Colchester United (Rd.4)2-03,079CONNOR -2
6-Apr-1991Kidderminster Harriers (S/F 1st Leg)0-12,865
13-Apr-1991KIDDERMINSTER H. (S/F 2nd Leg) aet.4-33,940THOMAS -2,1p.GRIMSHAWMcCLUSKIE
16-Apr-1991Kidderminster H. (S/F Rep.) at Stafford1-23,277THOMAS
11-Jan-1992BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA (Rd.1)2-2725THOMASJOE CONNOR
20-Jan-1992Billingham Synthonia (Rd.1 Rep.) aet2-1245HEESOMMcCLUSKIE
1-Feb-1992AYLESBURY UNITED (Rd.2)1-0852THOMAS
22-Feb-1992STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (Rd.3)1-01,755HEESOM
14-Mar-1992Wycombe Wanderers (Rd.4)2-14,636THOMASLUTKEVITCH
4-Apr-1992MARINE (S/F 1st Leg)2-22,030ALFORD -2
11-Apr-1992Marine (S/F 2nd Leg)4-12,121THOMASLUTKEVITCHMcCLUSKIEHALLIDAY
10-May-1992Colchester United (FINAL) - Wembley1-332,254LUTKEVITCH
9-Jan-1993Macclesfield Town (Rd.1)0-0890
12-Jan-1993MACCLESFIELD TOWN (Rd.1 Rep.) aet0-0901
18-Jan-1993MACCLESFIELD TOWN (Rd.1 2nd Rep.)2-1907BURKE -2
30-Jan-1993St. Albans City (Rd.2)2-01,470BURKESENIOR
20-Feb-1993MARINE (Rd.3)1-01,171THOMAS
13-Mar-1993FARNBOROUGH TOWN (Rd.4)3-21,262THOMAS -2BURKE
3-Apr-1993Runcorn (S/F 1 Leg)0-21,610
10-Apr-1993RUNCORN (S/F 2nd Leg)1-02,033BURKE
22-Jan-1994Grantham Town (Rd.1)2-3505BLACKWOOD -2
24-Jan-1995GUISELEY (Rd.1)0-0412
2-Feb-1995Guiseley (Rd.1 Rep.) aet2-2547EDEYHIGGINBOTHAM -p.
6-Feb-1995GUISELEY (Rd.1 2nd Rep.)1-2570HIGGINBOTHAM -p.
25-Nov-1995Bishop Auckland (3q.)0-0239
28-Nov-1995BISHOP AUCKLAND (3q. Rep.) aet0-0461
4-Dec-1995Bishop Auckland (3q. 2nd.Rep.)1-3222WATSON -p.
19-Oct-1996WORKINGTON (1q.)3-3287WATSON -2,1p.BRENCHLEY
22-Oct-1996Workington (1q. Rep.)0-1285
18-Oct-1997FARSLEY CELTIC (1q.)3-0353WASHINGTONGARDNERLANGLEY
8-Nov-1997BILSTON TOWN (2q.)0-0402
11-Nov-1997Bilston Town (Rep.) aet - 6-5 on pens*2-2157HAWKES -2
11-Dec-1997Great Harwood Town (3q.)1-097WASHINGTON
10-Jan-1998Burton Albion (Rd.1)1-2735WASHINGTON
21-Nov-1998BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (Rd.2)0-2279
27-Nov-1999Blyth Spartans (Rd.2)0-2375
4-Nov-2000Harrogate Town (Rd.1)3-3242HENNIN -2ANANE -p.
7-Nov-2000HARROGATE TOWN (Rd.1 Rep.)3-2221HENNINANANEGLEGHORN
2-Dec-2000Stalybridge Celtic (Rd.2)0-2552
3-Nov-2001Gretna (Rd.1)1-3110MORGAN
5-Oct-2002Rossendale United (Pr.)2-2232FURNIVALPRITCHARD
8-Oct-2002ROSSENDALE UTD (Pr. Rep.)2-0203MOSELEYBURTON
2-Nov-2002Spennymoor Utd. (Rd.1)3-4248MOSELEYRENDELLJOHNSON -p.
4-Oct-2003Bamber Bridge (Pr.)3-4171MOSELEY -2SARGESON
6-Nov-2004BLYTH SPARTANS (Rd.1)2-3250MOSELEYBURTON
15-Oct-2005AFC TELFORD UNITED (Rd.1)1-1404G. JONES
18-Oct-2005AFC Telford United (Rd.1 Rep.)1-2843Newall og
21-Oct-2006FLEETWOOD TOWN (1q.)2-1284MOSELEYPEERS
4-Nov-2006ALSAGER TOWN (2q.)2-0233Ally BROWNAlex BROWN
25-Nov-2006Stamford (3q.)3-0306G. JONESGAHGANPRITCHARD
16-Dec-2006Woodley Sports (Rd.1)3-1195G. JONES -2,1p.PRITCHARD
13-Jan-2007RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (Rd.2)0-1602
3-Nov-2007Stocksbridge Park Steels (2q.)5-2214WARLOW -3THORNLEYBRODIE
24-Nov-2007Hucknall Town (3q.)1-1351PEERS -p.
27-Nov-2007HUCKNALL TOWN (3q. Rep.)1-2340PEERS
18-Oct-2008WORKSOP TOWN (1q.)0-1219
3-Oct-2009Colwyn Bay (Pr.)2-0326MAYLETT -2
17-Oct-2009SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (1q.)1-1200FOSTER -p.
19-Oct-2009Sutton Coldfield T. (1q. Rep.) - aet3-2103MOSELEYMAYLETTOwen og
31-Oct-2009BRIGG TOWN (2q.)4-1220FOSTER -2HENRYTANDY
21-Nov-2009MATLOCK TOWN (3q.)1-1254MAYLETT
1-Dec-2009Matlock Town (3q Rep.) - aet3-4256MAYLETTFOSTERHELER
2-Oct-2010SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (Pr.)1-0210STOTT
16-Oct-2010Cammell Laird (1q.)2-1140KINSEY -2,1p.
30-Oct-2010Radcliffe Borough (2q.)1-1193KINSEY -p.
3-Nov-2010RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (2q. Rep.)3-1188MAGUIRELITTLEFROST
20-Nov-2010Harrogate Town (3q.)1-1243MAGUIRE
24-Nov-2010HARROGATE TOWN (3q. Rep.)1-2*175Pell og
22-Oct-2011BRIGG TOWN (1q.)6-1209ANDREWS -2NEWMAN -2J. HARRISONCLAMPITT
5-Nov-2011Leek Town (2q.)3-3443TITCHINER -2NEWMAN
9-Nov-2011LEEK TOWN (2q. Rep.)4-1272TITCHINERANDREWSSHEEHANHANCOCK
26-Nov-2011Droylsden (3q.)1-2304J. HARRISON
29-Sep-2012BLYTH SPARTANS (1q.)4-1313TUCK -2SHEEHANWOOD
27-Oct-2012SKELMERSDALE UNITED (2q.)2-3346TUCKGARDNER -p.
19-Oct-2013FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER (1q.)2-2693WILSON HANCOCK -p.
5-Nov-2013FC Utd of M/cr.(1q. Rep.) at Witton2-1369ANDREWSTHOMPSON
12-Nov-2013LEEK TOWN (2q.)1-2290HANCOCK
1-Nov-2014Sheffield (1q.)1-0154TITCHINER
15-Nov-2014WORKINGTON (2q.)3-3251TITCHINERANDREWSRAINFORD
18-Nov-2014Workington (2q. Rep.)0-3329
3-Oct-2015OSSETT ALBION (Pr.)2-2193ANDREWSBAKER
6-Oct-2015Ossett Albion (Pr. Rep.)2-0101ANDREWSBAKER
31-Oct-2015RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (1q.)1-2153LYCETT
8-Oct-2016BRIGHOUSE TOWN (Pr.)5-2235HOPLEY -3OWENSOMOTOLA
29-Oct-2016Colwyn Bay (1q.)1-1298TAMES
1-Nov-2016COLWYN BAY (1q. Rep.)3-1257HOPLEYTAMESWILSON
12-Nov-2016KETTERING TOWN (2q.)2-1339HOPLEYBENJAMIN
6-Dec-2016BOSTON UNITED (3q.)4-2194OWENS -2HOPLEYBAURESS
10-Dec-2016CHESTER FC (Rd.1)1-1883BAURESS
13-Dec-2016Chester FC (Rd.1 Rep.)1-2921BAURESS
28-Oct-2017Workington (1q.)0-4401

Where next?

League Record 1945-2018 HOMEAWAYTOTALHOMEATTENDANCE YearsPl.Pos.W.D.L.GFGAW.D.L.GFGAW.D.L.GFGAAv.TopLeast 1945-46384

Affiliations

Club sponsors