Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Witton Albion Football Club app

View

Seasons Archive 1930-1940

RESULTS

Match DateOpponentsF-AGOALSCORERS
26-Aug-1933Winsford United3-1TAYLORTEWEASTWOOD
30-Aug-1933HURST 1-1n/k
2-Sep-1933*Bangor City (FAC Ex Pr.)2-4n/kn/k
2-Sep-1933WIGAN ATHLETIC3-2WOOD -3
4-Sep-1933Stockport County Reserves2-1n/kn/k
9-Sep-1933Buxton 2-2BELCHEREASTWOOD
13-Sep-1933MANCHESTER NORTH END3-0n/kn/kn/k
16-Sep-1933CREWE ALEXANDRA RESERVES4-1EASTWOODRAMSDENO'ROURKE
20-Sep-1933Runcorn3-0n/kn/kn/k
23-Sep-1933Chester Reserves1-1LAMBOURNE
27-Sep-1933TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES (CLC 1)2-1RAMSDENWOOD
30-Sep-1933Crewe Alexandra Reserves 3-5RAMSDENEASTWOODLAMBOURNE
7-Oct-1933STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 0-4
14-Oct-1933CONGLETON TOWN2-2RAMSDENWhite og
21-Oct-1933Prescot Cables 0-0
28-Oct-1933STALYBRIDGE CELTIC3-1RAMSDENEASTWOODCOLLIN
4-Nov-1933Manchester North End 4-5WORRALL -3RAMSDEN
11-Nov-1933PRESCOT CABLES 3-0RAMSDENTAYLORGUNN
18-Nov-1933Congleton Town2-2RAMSDEN -2
25-Nov-1933MOSSLEY0-0
2-Dec-1933Mossley 0-2
9-Dec-1933Buxton 2-2EASTWOODCOLLIN
16-Dec-1933Tranmere Rovers Reserves 0-6
23-Dec-1933HYDE UNITED3-1BROWNTAYLORNIXON
25-Dec-1933NORTHWICH VICTORIA1-0n/k
26-Dec-1933Altrincham1-5n/k
30-Dec-1933Hurst 3-3TAYLORNIXONEASTWOOD
6-Jan-1934SANDBACH RAMBLERS2-3NIXONCOLLIN
13-Jan-1934Stalybridge Celtic 2-3NIXONBROWN
24-Jan-1934NANTWICH (CSC 1)1-0GUNN
27-Jan-1934Sandbach Ramblers4-2O'ROURKE -2NIXONGUNN
3-Feb-1934CHESTER RESERVES 2-0RAMSDENO'ROURKE
17-Feb-1934ICI ALKALI (CSC 2)5-0NIXON -3GUNNMoore og
24-Feb-1934Hyde United 2-1GUNNCOLLIN
3-Mar-1934NANTWICH2-1O'ROURKE -p.NIXON
10-Mar-1934Nantwich3-2NIXONGUNNCARTER
17-Mar-1934RUNCORN 2-1RAMSDENJONES
24-Mar-1934ALTRINCHAM (CSC S/F) @ Drill Field0-2
30-Mar-1934Northwich Victoria1-0NIXON
31-Mar-1934ALTRINCHAM 2-1MEAKINO'ROURKE
2-Apr-1934WINSFORD UNITED 4-2NIXON -2O'ROURKEJONES
4-Apr-1934NANTWICH (CLC 2)2-1RAMSDENJONES
7-Apr-1934Ashton National2-0RAMSDENNIXON
11-Apr-1934MACCLESFIELD 3-1MEAKINJONESGUNN
14-Apr-1934TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES0-3
18-Apr-1934CREWE ALEXANDRA RESERVES (CLC 3)3-2n/kn/kn/k
21-Apr-1934ASHTON NATIONAL3-4JONES
24-Apr-1934Hyde United (CLC S/F)0-1
25-Apr-1934Macclesfield 1-2n/k
28-Apr-1934Wigan Athletic 1-2JONES

* This is the date according to the F.A. Cup Records however both ourselves & Bangor were playing league matches that day! So far we have been unable to establish when, where, what strength team etc if indeed the match actually took place as all other Saturdays have fixtures! Bangor did though beat Llandudno in the Preliminary Round.

CHESHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE TABLE

PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoals ForGoals AgainstGoal AveragePoints
1Wigan Athletic423066111462.4166
2Macclesfield4229310142712.0061
3WITTON ALBION422191285751.1351
4Stockport County Res4223316104771.3549
5Prescot Cables422171493781.1949
6Altrincham421991499721.3847
7Tranmere Rovers Res4222317110981.1247
8Manchester North End42214171321051.2646
9Stalybridge Celtic4218915100841.1945
10Ashton National422131889851.0545
11Hyde United421961799841.1844
12Mossley4215121591871.0542
13Runcorn4219221911040.8840
14Chester Res421671984970.8739
15Buxton4214111781950.8539
16Hurst42173221031110.9337
17Nantwich4215423771120.6934
18Crewe Alexandra Res4216224711110.6434
19Congleton Town421182384970.8730
20Northwich Victoria421422663870.7230
21Winsford United4211625701180.5928
22Sandbach Ramblers428529571420.4021

Where next?

1932-33 RESULTS Match DateOpponentsF-AGOALSCORERS 27-Aug-1932WINSFORD UNITED2-0NEWTON -2 31-Aug-1932Cre
1934-35 This team picture, extracted from the Staffordshire Sentinel, was taken at Nantwich on October 13th

Affiliations

Club sponsors